CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E87573

Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4378
Lisle, IL 60532-9378

RE: The tariff classification of Sorbic acid (CAS # 110-44-1), Potassium Sorbate (CAS # 24634-61-5), L-Alanine (CAS # 56-41-7), DL-Alanine (CAS # 302-72-7) and Taurine (CAS # 107-35-7) from China and Glycine (CAS # 56-40-6) from India

Dear Ms. Lin:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Sorbate, also known as (E,E)-2,4-Hexadienoic acid, potassium sorbate, will be 2916.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Potassium sorbate….. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sorbic acid, also known as (E,E)-2,4-Hexadienoic acid, will be 2916.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Sorbic acid….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Taurine, also known as 2,-Aminoethanesulfonic acid, will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for L-Alanine will be 2922.49.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. Alanine….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for DL-Alanine will be 2922.49.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. Alanine….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Glycine will be 2922.49.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. glycine (Aminoacetic acid)….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division